Home/ Resource Library/ Customer Survey Report
100 Retail Customer Data Points
Derived from 10,000+ Customer Survey Responses
10,000+ customer survey responses
100 retail customer data points
12 report sections
8 cross referenced insights
Cite this report
The Hemp Doctor. (2026). 100 retail customer data points: Derived from 10,000+ customer survey responses. https://thehempdoctor.com/research-report/
Five Findings to Know First
75.1%
found their right product and dose through trial and error on their own
90.8%
report at least one positive cognitive or mental experience from hemp use
Who Our Customer Is
Older, Experienced, Cannabinoid-Literate
Share of customers
66.5%
are 45 or older
56.5%
have been using hemp products for 3 or more years
Cannabinoids customers have personally tried
1 in 3customers have tried THCP (31.4%)
Key insight
66.5%
of our customers are 45 or older — this is not a young person’s market.
Our best buyer has life experience, disposable income, and is actively managing their wellness.
56.5%
have been using hemp products for 3 or more years.
We are not selling to curious newcomers. We are selling to people who already know what they want and are looking for a brand they can trust.
86.3%
have personally tried Delta 9 THC.
Our average customer is not a first-timer. They have explored the cannabinoid landscape and come back for more.
71.6%
have tried Delta 8 THC, making it the second most widely experienced cannabinoid among our customers.
Our customer base is cannabinoid-literate.
65.4%
have tried THCA — more than two-thirds of our customers.
THCA is not a niche product for this audience. It is part of their regular vocabulary.
1 in 3
customers have tried THCP (31.4%).
An emerging cannabinoid that nearly a third of our buyers have personal experience with. That is a ready-made audience for THCP products.

Why They Buy
What Customers Use Hemp For
Top: share of customers. Bottom: share of all use-case selections.
Share of customers using hemp for each goal · multi-select
Share of all use case selections
Relaxation, the single biggest driver18.9%
Relax, sleep, and decompressing combined48.5%
Key insight
18.9%
of all use-case selections point to relaxation — the single biggest driver.
48.5%
of all use-case selections fall into just three categories: relax, sleep, and decompressing.
Nearly half of everything our customer is trying to accomplish fits under this umbrella.
61.4%
use hemp products to support sleep.
More than 6 in 10 of our buyers have a sleep goal attached to their purchase. Sleep is not a niche angle — it is a mainstream one.
61.3%
use hemp to manage feeling on edge or anxious feelings.
Sleep and tension are nearly tied as use cases, meaning many buyers are managing both simultaneously.
56.2%
are using hemp to ease physical discomfort or tension — more than half your customer base.
Discomfort is a primary motivator, not a secondary one.
40.0%
include euphoria as a reason they use hemp products.
4 in 10 buyers are openly seeking an elevated experience.
24.3%
use hemp to enhance focus or mental clarity.
1 in 4 buyers has a productivity or cognitive goal.
22.6%
use hemp to enhance creativity.
Artists, writers, and makers are in our audience.

Sleep — A Category Within a Category
What Sleep Users Report
Bases differ by bar and are labeled.
86.7%
of all sleep-related selections report a positive effect
Share of sleep benefit selections
Share of customers
Key insight
86.7%
of all sleep-related selections report a positive effect — falling asleep faster, staying asleep longer, waking up less, or feeling more refreshed.

30.2%
of all sleep benefit selections are ‘I fall asleep faster’ — the single most reported sleep outcome.
23.1%
of sleep benefit selections are ‘I wake up less during the night’ — the second most reported outcome.
62.9%
of customers who use hemp for sleep reach for gummies or edibles first.
57.9%
report falling asleep faster when using hemp products.
How They Consume
Primary Consumption Format
Share of customers, by primary consumption method
96.6%
of primary consumption methodsGummies or edibles55.5%
Flower23.1%
Vape cartridges or disposables18.0%
Every other format combinedLess than 4%
Key insight
55.5%
name gummies or edibles as their primary consumption format.
Edibles are not one option among many — they are the dominant format by a wide margin.

23.1%
name flower as their primary format — nearly 1 in 4 customers.
Flower is a significant product category that a large portion of our buyers rely on as their main method.
18.0%
primarily use vape cartridges or disposables.
Vape is the third format and rounds out a three-tier consumption portfolio that covers over 96% of our primary buyers.
3-format rule
Gummies (55.5%), Flower (23.1%), and Vape (18.0%) together account for 96.6% of primary consumption methods.
How They Figure It Out
Finding the Right Product and Dose
Share of customers
83.8% are either using trial and error or have not fully figured it out yet
Key insight
75.1%
found their right product and dose through trial and error on their own.
83.8%
are either using trial and error or have not fully figured it out yet.
4.7%
say guidance from The Hemp Doctor website helped them find the right product and dose.
Only 2.4%
relied on a budtender or retailer recommendation.
How They Evolve Over Time
How Habits and Response Change
Share of customers. First bar is of experienced customers.
How buying habits change
How response changes over time
39.3%
need more product over time to feel the same effect
36.7%
say their response has stayed completely consistent over time
Key insight
62.6%
of experienced customers have either simplified to 1-2 products or become highly intentional about what they buy.
32.8%
describe themselves as more intentional now than when they started — they know exactly what they want.
22.9%
have expanded their use — trying more cannabinoids and more formats than when they started.
39.3%
say they need more product over time to feel the same effect.
36.7%
say their response to hemp has stayed completely consistent over time.
Decompressing & Timing
How Fast Support Arrives
Share of customers
How fast support arrives
0 min
15 min
30 min
1 hour
24.3%
feel support within 15 minutes
71.6%
report feeling support within one hour (15 min, 30 min, or 1 hour combined)
61.4%
61.3%
Sleep
Tension
The twin wellness pillars, nearly tied as use cases
Key insight
71.6%
report feeling tension support within one hour across all timing windows (15 min, 30 min, or 1 hour combined).
24.3%
feel tension support within 15 minutes.
Nearly 1 in 4 buyers experiences near-immediate tension response.
61.3%
use hemp for tension management — nearly tied with sleep as a use case.
Monthly Physical Discomfort
Discomfort: Cannabinoid and Format
Ring: share of respondents. Bars: share of discomfort users.
52.3%
of respondents use hemp for monthly physical discomfort
Most helpful cannabinoid · of discomfort users
Preferred format for support · of discomfort users
Key insight
52.3%
of respondents use hemp for monthly physical discomfort — either occasionally or as a primary reason.

38.6%
of discomfort users name Delta 9 THC as the most helpful cannabinoid.
20.2%
of discomfort users name THCA as their go-to cannabinoid — 1 in 5.
48.9%
of discomfort users prefer gummies or edibles.
25.5%
of discomfort users reach for flower.
Cognitive & Mental Experience
What Customers Notice Mentally
Bars: share of customers. Strip: share of all cognitive experience selections.
90.8%
report at least one positive cognitive or mental experience
Share of customers reporting each experience
Share of all cognitive experience selections
Reduced overthinking, the top outcome27.3%
Increased creativity or lateral thinking20.3%
Key insight
90.8%
report at least one positive cognitive or mental experience from hemp use.
27.3%
of all cognitive experience selections are ‘reduced mental chatter or overthinking’ — the top cognitive outcome.
52.2%
report reduced mental chatter or overthinking.
20.3%
of cognitive selections are ‘increased creativity or lateral thinking.’
38.8%
report increased creativity.
32.3%
report improved ability to focus on a single task.
13.7%
report difficulty concentrating as an experience.
Combo & Pairing Behavior
What CBD Adds to THC
Share of CBD + THC users
What CBD + THC users noticed
47.3% noticed some improvement (smoother or noticeably better)
CBD made the experience slightly smoother, though subtle28.0%
Noticeably more comfortable, with less edge or intensity19.3%
Key insight
47.3%
of CBD + THC users noticed some improvement (smoother or noticeably better) in their experience.
28.0%
of CBD + THC users say the CBD made the experience slightly smoother, though subtle.
19.3%
say CBD made the THC experience noticeably more comfortable with less edge or intensity.
Why They Chose The Hemp Doctor
Reasons for Choosing The Hemp Doctor
Share of customers
Share of customers naming each reason · multi-select
Key insight
52.1%
chose The Hemp Doctor because of product quality and consistency — the #1 reason by far.

22.9%
of all brand-selection responses named quality and consistency.
31.6%
found The Hemp Doctor through search and perceived the brand as credible.
26.7%
selected trust in lab testing and COA transparency as a key reason.
15.4%
came because someone they trust recommended The Hemp Doctor.
15.1%
are long-term customers who simply have not needed to look anywhere else.
36.6%
named price point as a factor in choosing The Hemp Doctor.
Cross-Referenced Insights
Eight findings that only appear when two data points are combined.
D9 everywhere
Delta 9 is the most tried cannabinoid (86.3%), the top discomfort cannabinoid (38.6% of discomfort users), and a key ingredient in the top combo products.
Have tried Delta 9 THC
86.3%
Discomfort users naming it most helpful
38.6%
Sleep ≠ just CBN
Only 27.5% of customers have tried CBN, yet 61.4% use hemp for sleep.
Have tried CBN
27.5%
Use hemp for sleep
61.4%
Gummies × 3
Gummies dominate as the primary format (55.5%), the top sleep format (62.9%), and the top discomfort format (48.9%).
Primary format
55.5%
Top sleep format
62.9%
Top discomfort format
48.9%
Quality vs. price
Quality (22.9% of why-THD selections) outpaces price (16.1%) by nearly 7 points.
Quality, share of why-THD selections
22.9%
Price, share of why-THD selections
16.1%
The quiet majority
52.2% notice reduced noise. 61.4% use for sleep. 61.3% use for tension.
Notice reduced mental chatter
52.2%
Use for sleep
61.4%
Use for tension
61.3%
The veteran buyer
56.5% have 3+ years of experience AND 66.5% are 45+.
3+ years of experience
56.5%
Are 45+
66.5%
Flower for support
Flower’s share of the discomfort format (25.5%) is higher than its overall primary usage share (23.1%).
Flower’s share of the discomfort format
25.5%
Flower’s overall primary usage share
23.1%
The unsupported 8.7%
8.7% still have not figured out the right product and dose.
Still have not figured out the right product and dose
8.7%
≈ 889 real customers in this survey alone
Methodology
These findings come from The Hemp Doctor’s own customer survey. Every figure on this page appears exactly as it does in the source report, 100 Retail Customer Data Points, derived from 10,000+ customer survey responses.
Sample size
10,214+
customer survey responses
Survey dates
Mid-Year of 2026
The period when responses were collected.
How it was conducted
Customer Survey Form
Responses collected from The Hemp Doctor customers.
Who responded
Retail Customers
People who buy from The Hemp Doctor.
How to Read the Numbers
- “Of customers” figures show the share of respondents who chose an answer.
- “Of selections” figures show one answer’s share of every selection made on a multi-select question, so they run lower. Reduced mental chatter is 52.2% of customers but 27.3% of all cognitive experience selections.
- Multi-select questions can add up to more than 100%.
- Subgroup figures use that subgroup as the base: customers who use hemp for sleep, discomfort users, CBD + THC users, and experienced customers.
- Every chart on this page is drawn on a true 0–100% scale.
Limitations
- Respondents are The Hemp Doctor customers who chose to take part. The results describe this customer base and do not represent all hemp consumers or the general population.
- All answers are self-reported experiences. They are not clinical findings and are not medical claims.
- Percentages are reported as they appear in the source report. Response counts for individual questions are not published here.
- Margin of error, weighting, and response rate are not reported.
About The Hemp Doctor

The Hemp Doctor is a family-owned hemp company based in Mooresville, North Carolina. Founded in 2018 by Robert Shade, it makes and sells Delta 9, Delta 8, THCA, and CBD products online and in four North Carolina stores, using hemp grown in Colorado and North Carolina. Every product is third-party lab tested, and the results are published for anyone to read. The company holds an A+ rating from the Better Business Bureau and has served more than 250,000 customers.
2018
Founded
4
North Carolina stores
250K+
Customers served
A+
BBB rating






