Home/ Resource Library/ Customer Survey Report

The Hemp Doctor Survey

100 Retail Customer Data Points

Derived from 10,000+ Customer Survey Responses

10,000+ customer survey responses

100 retail customer data points

12 report sections

8 cross referenced insights

Cite this report

The Hemp Doctor. (2026). 100 retail customer data points: Derived from 10,000+ customer survey responses. https://thehempdoctor.com/research-report/

A group of friends laughing together over coffee on a living-room sofa
The Headlines

Five Findings to Know First

66.5%

of our customers are 45 or older

Who Our Customer Is

61.4%

use hemp products to support sleep

Why They Buy

55.5%

name gummies or edibles as their primary consumption format

How They Consume

75.1%

found their right product and dose through trial and error on their own

How They Figure It Out

90.8%

report at least one positive cognitive or mental experience from hemp use

Cognitive & Mental Experience

1 The Veteran Buyer

Who Our Customer Is

Older, Experienced, Cannabinoid-Literate

Share of customers

are 45 or older

have been using hemp products for 3 or more years

Cannabinoids customers have personally tried

Delta 9 THC

86.3%

Delta 8 THC

71.6%

THCA

65.4%

THCP

31.4%

1 in 3customers have tried THCP (31.4%)

Key insight

66.5%

of our customers are 45 or older — this is not a young person’s market.

Our best buyer has life experience, disposable income, and is actively managing their wellness.

56.5%

have been using hemp products for 3 or more years.

We are not selling to curious newcomers. We are selling to people who already know what they want and are looking for a brand they can trust.

86.3%

have personally tried Delta 9 THC.

Our average customer is not a first-timer. They have explored the cannabinoid landscape and come back for more.

71.6%

have tried Delta 8 THC, making it the second most widely experienced cannabinoid among our customers.

Our customer base is cannabinoid-literate.

65.4%

have tried THCA — more than two-thirds of our customers.

THCA is not a niche product for this audience. It is part of their regular vocabulary.

1 in 3

customers have tried THCP (31.4%).

An emerging cannabinoid that nearly a third of our buyers have personal experience with. That is a ready-made audience for THCP products.

A woman preparing a drink in her kitchen

Back to contents

2 The Biggest Driver

Why They Buy

What Customers Use Hemp For

Top: share of customers. Bottom: share of all use-case selections.

Share of customers using hemp for each goal · multi-select

Sleep support

61.4%

Feeling on edge

61.3%

Physical discomfort or tension

56.2%

Euphoria

40.0%

Focus or mental clarity

24.3%

Creativity

22.6%

Share of all use case selections

Relaxation, the single biggest driver18.9%

Relax, sleep, and decompressing combined48.5%

Key insight

18.9%

of all use-case selections point to relaxation — the single biggest driver.

48.5%

of all use-case selections fall into just three categories: relax, sleep, and decompressing.

Nearly half of everything our customer is trying to accomplish fits under this umbrella.

61.4%

use hemp products to support sleep.

More than 6 in 10 of our buyers have a sleep goal attached to their purchase. Sleep is not a niche angle — it is a mainstream one.

61.3%

use hemp to manage feeling on edge or anxious feelings.

Sleep and tension are nearly tied as use cases, meaning many buyers are managing both simultaneously.

56.2%

are using hemp to ease physical discomfort or tension — more than half your customer base.

Discomfort is a primary motivator, not a secondary one.

40.0%

include euphoria as a reason they use hemp products.

4 in 10 buyers are openly seeking an elevated experience.

24.3%

use hemp to enhance focus or mental clarity.

1 in 4 buyers has a productivity or cognitive goal.

22.6%

use hemp to enhance creativity.

Artists, writers, and makers are in our audience.

A woman relaxing on a sofa with a laptop and a mug of tea

Back to contents

3 Falling Asleep Faster

Sleep — A Category Within a Category

What Sleep Users Report

Bases differ by bar and are labeled.

of all sleep-related selections report a positive effect

Share of sleep benefit selections

“I fall asleep faster”

30.2%

“I wake up less during the night”

23.1%

Share of customers

Reach for gummies or edibles firstof customers who use hemp for sleep

62.9%

Report falling asleep fasterof all customers

57.9%

Key insight

86.7%

of all sleep-related selections report a positive effect — falling asleep faster, staying asleep longer, waking up less, or feeling more refreshed.

A couple sleeping peacefully

30.2%

of all sleep benefit selections are ‘I fall asleep faster’ — the single most reported sleep outcome.

23.1%

of sleep benefit selections are ‘I wake up less during the night’ — the second most reported outcome.

62.9%

of customers who use hemp for sleep reach for gummies or edibles first.

57.9%

report falling asleep faster when using hemp products.

Back to contents

4 The 3-Format Rule

How They Consume

Primary Consumption Format

Share of customers, by primary consumption method

Gummies or edibles55.5%

Flower23.1%

Vape cartridges or disposables18.0%

Every other format combinedLess than 4%

Key insight

55.5%

name gummies or edibles as their primary consumption format.

Edibles are not one option among many — they are the dominant format by a wide margin.

Older friends laughing together around a table

23.1%

name flower as their primary format — nearly 1 in 4 customers.

Flower is a significant product category that a large portion of our buyers rely on as their main method.

18.0%

primarily use vape cartridges or disposables.

Vape is the third format and rounds out a three-tier consumption portfolio that covers over 96% of our primary buyers.

3-format rule

Gummies (55.5%), Flower (23.1%), and Vape (18.0%) together account for 96.6% of primary consumption methods.

Back to contents

5 Trial and Error

How They Figure It Out

Finding the Right Product and Dose

Share of customers

Trial and error on their own

75.1%

Have not fully figured it out yet

8.7%

83.8% are either using trial and error or have not fully figured it out yet

Guidance from The Hemp Doctor website

4.7%

Budtender or retailer recommendation

2.4%

Key insight

75.1%

found their right product and dose through trial and error on their own.

83.8%

are either using trial and error or have not fully figured it out yet.

4.7%

say guidance from The Hemp Doctor website helped them find the right product and dose.

Only 2.4%

relied on a budtender or retailer recommendation.

Back to contents

6 More Intentional

How They Evolve Over Time

How Habits and Response Change

Share of customers. First bar is of experienced customers.

How buying habits change

Simplified to 1-2 products or became highly intentionalof experienced customers

62.6%

More intentional now than when they started

32.8%

Expanded their use: more cannabinoids and more formats

22.9%

How response changes over time

Key insight

62.6%

of experienced customers have either simplified to 1-2 products or become highly intentional about what they buy.

32.8%

describe themselves as more intentional now than when they started — they know exactly what they want.

22.9%

have expanded their use — trying more cannabinoids and more formats than when they started.

39.3%

say they need more product over time to feel the same effect.

36.7%

say their response to hemp has stayed completely consistent over time.

Back to contents

7 Within the Hour

Decompressing & Timing

How Fast Support Arrives

Share of customers

How fast support arrives

24.3%

feel support within 15 minutes

71.6%

report feeling support within one hour (15 min, 30 min, or 1 hour combined)

Sleep

Tension

The twin wellness pillars, nearly tied as use cases

Key insight

71.6%

report feeling tension support within one hour across all timing windows (15 min, 30 min, or 1 hour combined).

24.3%

feel tension support within 15 minutes.

Nearly 1 in 4 buyers experiences near-immediate tension response.

61.3%

use hemp for tension management — nearly tied with sleep as a use case.

Back to contents

8 Cycle-Related Wellness

Monthly Physical Discomfort

Discomfort: Cannabinoid and Format

Ring: share of respondents. Bars: share of discomfort users.

of respondents use hemp for monthly physical discomfort

Most helpful cannabinoid · of discomfort users

Delta 9 THC

38.6%

THCA

20.2%

Preferred format for support · of discomfort users

Gummies or edibles

48.9%

Flower

25.5%

Key insight

52.3%

of respondents use hemp for monthly physical discomfort — either occasionally or as a primary reason.

A woman resting on a sofa surrounded by houseplants

38.6%

of discomfort users name Delta 9 THC as the most helpful cannabinoid.

20.2%

of discomfort users name THCA as their go-to cannabinoid — 1 in 5.

48.9%

of discomfort users prefer gummies or edibles.

25.5%

of discomfort users reach for flower.

Back to contents

9 The Quiet Mind

Cognitive & Mental Experience

What Customers Notice Mentally

Bars: share of customers. Strip: share of all cognitive experience selections.

report at least one positive cognitive or mental experience

Share of customers reporting each experience

Reduced overthinking

52.2%

Increased creativity

38.8%

Improved ability to focus on a single task

32.3%

Difficulty concentrating

13.7%

None of the above

9.2%

Share of all cognitive experience selections

Reduced overthinking, the top outcome27.3%

Increased creativity or lateral thinking20.3%

Key insight

90.8%

report at least one positive cognitive or mental experience from hemp use.

27.3%

of all cognitive experience selections are ‘reduced mental chatter or overthinking’ — the top cognitive outcome.

52.2%

report reduced mental chatter or overthinking.

20.3%

of cognitive selections are ‘increased creativity or lateral thinking.’

38.8%

report increased creativity.

32.3%

report improved ability to focus on a single task.

13.7%

report difficulty concentrating as an experience.

Back to contents

10 Smoother, Less Edge

Combo & Pairing Behavior

What CBD Adds to THC

Share of CBD + THC users

What CBD + THC users noticed

47.3% noticed some improvement (smoother or noticeably better)

CBD made the experience slightly smoother, though subtle28.0%

Noticeably more comfortable, with less edge or intensity19.3%

Key insight

47.3%

of CBD + THC users noticed some improvement (smoother or noticeably better) in their experience.

28.0%

of CBD + THC users say the CBD made the experience slightly smoother, though subtle.

19.3%

say CBD made the THC experience noticeably more comfortable with less edge or intensity.

Back to contents

11 Quality and Consistency

Why They Chose The Hemp Doctor

Reasons for Choosing The Hemp Doctor

Share of customers

Share of customers naming each reason · multi-select

Product quality and consistency

52.1%

Price point

36.6%

Found through search, perceived as credible

31.6%

Trust in lab testing and COA transparency

26.7%

Recommended by someone they trust

15.4%

Long-term customer, no need to look elsewhere

15.1%

Key insight

52.1%

chose The Hemp Doctor because of product quality and consistency — the #1 reason by far.

Lab sample tubes resting on a certificate of analysis

22.9%

of all brand-selection responses named quality and consistency.

31.6%

found The Hemp Doctor through search and perceived the brand as credible.

26.7%

selected trust in lab testing and COA transparency as a key reason.

15.4%

came because someone they trust recommended The Hemp Doctor.

15.1%

are long-term customers who simply have not needed to look anywhere else.

36.6%

named price point as a factor in choosing The Hemp Doctor.

Back to contents

12 Never Seen Before

Cross-Referenced Insights

Eight findings that only appear when two data points are combined.

D9 everywhere

Delta 9 is the most tried cannabinoid (86.3%), the top discomfort cannabinoid (38.6% of discomfort users), and a key ingredient in the top combo products.

Have tried Delta 9 THC

86.3%

Discomfort users naming it most helpful

38.6%

Sleep ≠ just CBN

Only 27.5% of customers have tried CBN, yet 61.4% use hemp for sleep.

Have tried CBN

27.5%

Use hemp for sleep

61.4%

Gummies × 3

Gummies dominate as the primary format (55.5%), the top sleep format (62.9%), and the top discomfort format (48.9%).

Primary format

55.5%

Top sleep format

62.9%

Top discomfort format

48.9%

Quality vs. price

Quality (22.9% of why-THD selections) outpaces price (16.1%) by nearly 7 points.

Quality, share of why-THD selections

22.9%

Price, share of why-THD selections

16.1%

The quiet majority

52.2% notice reduced noise. 61.4% use for sleep. 61.3% use for tension.

Notice reduced mental chatter

52.2%

Use for sleep

61.4%

Use for tension

61.3%

The veteran buyer

56.5% have 3+ years of experience AND 66.5% are 45+.

3+ years of experience

56.5%

Are 45+

66.5%

Flower for support

Flower’s share of the discomfort format (25.5%) is higher than its overall primary usage share (23.1%).

Flower’s share of the discomfort format

25.5%

Flower’s overall primary usage share

23.1%

The unsupported 8.7%

8.7% still have not figured out the right product and dose.

Still have not figured out the right product and dose

8.7%

≈ 889 real customers in this survey alone

Back to contents

Behind the Numbers

Methodology

These findings come from The Hemp Doctor’s own customer survey. Every figure on this page appears exactly as it does in the source report, 100 Retail Customer Data Points, derived from 10,000+ customer survey responses.

Sample size

10,214+

customer survey responses

Survey dates

Mid-Year of 2026

The period when responses were collected.

How it was conducted

Customer Survey Form

Responses collected from The Hemp Doctor customers.

Who responded

Retail Customers

People who buy from The Hemp Doctor.

How to Read the Numbers

  • “Of customers” figures show the share of respondents who chose an answer.
  • “Of selections” figures show one answer’s share of every selection made on a multi-select question, so they run lower. Reduced mental chatter is 52.2% of customers but 27.3% of all cognitive experience selections.
  • Multi-select questions can add up to more than 100%.
  • Subgroup figures use that subgroup as the base: customers who use hemp for sleep, discomfort users, CBD + THC users, and experienced customers.
  • Every chart on this page is drawn on a true 0–100% scale.

Limitations

  • Respondents are The Hemp Doctor customers who chose to take part. The results describe this customer base and do not represent all hemp consumers or the general population.
  • All answers are self-reported experiences. They are not clinical findings and are not medical claims.
  • Percentages are reported as they appear in the source report. Response counts for individual questions are not published here.
  • Margin of error, weighting, and response rate are not reported.
For Journalists

About The Hemp Doctor

The Hemp Doctor team with their dog in front of the company van

The Hemp Doctor is a family-owned hemp company based in Mooresville, North Carolina. Founded in 2018 by Robert Shade, it makes and sells Delta 9, Delta 8, THCA, and CBD products online and in four North Carolina stores, using hemp grown in Colorado and North Carolina. Every product is third-party lab tested, and the results are published for anyone to read. The company holds an A+ rating from the Better Business Bureau and has served more than 250,000 customers.

2018

Founded

4

North Carolina stores

250K+

Customers served

A+

BBB rating

Our Story